We all sit in single position for the whole day in the office, and ride the car, bike or use other means to reach our places.
[…] As mentioned above, in the case of print advertisements, FDA encourages sponsors to write their product brief summaries in consumer-friendly language.
May the phrase "drug of choice" be used in advertising or labeling?
The phrase "drug of choice," or any similar phrase or presentation, used in an advertisement or labeling would make a superiority claim and, therefore, the advertisement or labeling would require substantial evidence to support that claim.
Does the full prescribing information or the brief summary type have to be any particular size?
No, but the regulations specify size in sections 201.10(g)(2) and 202.1(b)(2) which state:
"The established name shall be in printed letters that are at least half as large as the letters comprising the proprietary name or designation with which it is joined, and the established name shall have a prominence commensurate with the prominence with which such proprietary name or designation appears, taking into account all pertinent factors, including typography, layout, contrast and other printing features."